Extra Curricular

This area shows the extracurricular activities available at MGS, their times and their locations. 
LUNCHTIMES STAFF WHERE WHO
Computing Drop in Clinic Mr Young Room 20 All year groups
Homework Drop in Club various duty staff Room 61 Years 7 & 8 
MONDAY      
Maths Drop In Clinic Maths Prefects Room 102 All year groups
MFL French Support Mrs Saunders Room 3 Level 7+
MFL German Support Mr Field Room 4 Level 7+
MFL Spanish Support Mr Zaccarini Room 5 Level 7+
Drama Rehearsal Mrs Brooks Room 95 KS4
LEGO NXT Club   Room 72 Years 7 & 8 
MGS Forum Competitive debating   Room 47 Sixth Form
Little Big Band Mr Bourne Room 94 years 7 to 10
TUESDAY       
Gaudeamus Brass Group Mr Barrett (Kent Music) Room 94 All year groups
Christian Union Sixth Form Room 58 All year groups
Amnesty International Sixth Form Room 7 All year groups
MGS forum Politics Society   Room 47 Sixth Form
KS3 Drama Club    Mrs Brooks Room 95 years 7 to 9
Art Club Mr Ashenfelter, Mr Jones, Mrs Morton Art Department All year groups
WEDNESDAY       
Choir Mr Bourne, Mrs Brooks Room 94 All year groups
MFL French Support Mrs Saunders Room 3 Levels 3, 4 & 5
MFL German Support Mr Field Room 4 Levels 3, 4 & 5
MFL Spanish Support Mr Zaccarini Room 5 Levels 3, 4 & 5
Science Clinic   Room 71 A-Level/GCSE
Poetry Society Miss Wilson Room 16 Years 7 & 8 
KS4 Drama rehearsals Mrs Brooks Room 95 years 9 to 11
Psychology and Philosophy Mr Ferguson Room 47 years 10 to 13
A Level Science Help Mr Norton Room 71 years 12 & 13
MGS Forum The Human Psyche   Room 47 Phil. Psych. Socio. students
Programming a Game Club Mr Young Room 72 All year groups
Oxygen discus current topics Mrs Kidby Room 58 All year groups
THURSDAY      
Maths Drop In Clinic Maths Prefects Room 102 All year groups
Senior Big Band Mr Bourne Room 94 years 11 to 13
History Drop In Session Mr Wrein Room 106 years 12 & 13
Language Olympiad Miss Adams Room 59 All year groups
Business Academy    Room 51 years 7, 8 & 9
STEM Ms Jefferson Room 70 All year groups
Psychology Catch up   Room 54 year 13
Hazards and Geopolitics  Mr O'Hanlon Room 52 Years 9 to 12
MGS forum HMUN debating prep   Room 49 Year 12
Drama Rehersal Mrs Brooks Room 95 KS4 Drama students only
Competitive Debating Mr Ferguson Room 47 years 10 to 13
FRIDAY      
Art Club Mr Ashenfelter, Mr Jones, Mrs Morton Art Department All year groups
Music Tech club Mr Bourne Room 94 All year groups
KS4 Drama rehearsals Mrs Brooks Room 95 year 9 to 11
English Booster Sessions Miss Lancaster Room 15 All year groups
Bio Medical Nick Barker Room 31 All year groups
Royal Navy CCF Assessments LT Pinn Room 110 invite only
Live at Lunchtime Mrs Brooks, Mr Martin Room 95 All year groups
       
MONDAY AFTER SCHOOL  STAFF WHERE TIME
School Production Rehearsals Mrs Brooks, Mr Bourne Room 95 3:45 - 5:15 All students
War Hammer Mr Chapman Room 69 All year groups
Yugioh Card game Mr Shambler Room 57 All year groups
Chess Club Mrs Gazet Room 74 All year groups
Basketball Mr Ashenfelter Sports Hall Years 10 - 13
TUESDAY       
WEDNESDAY       
Rowing Mr Tomkins Rowing Shed 6th Form
School Production Mrs Brooks Room 95 3:45 - 5:15 Cast Rehearsal
School Production Mr Bourne Room 94 3:45 - 5:15 Band Rehearsal
THURSDAY      
Combined Cadet Force (CCF) Maj Highway School Grounds CCF 3.30-5:00pm
CCF RAF GT  Flt Lt Moores School Grounds GT 5:00-6.30pm
       

 

Other Activities and resources